Skip to main content
Default Hero Image

Recipients

Top 50

Take a look at the 2023 class of Top 50 and Exemplar students.

 

We are proud to announce the eighth class of Top 50 and Exemplar students. These individuals are not only highly engaged on campus in their academics and cocurricular activities, but they also make significant impacts in their own communities.

Top 50 Students

Taha Alibhai headshot.

Taha Alibhai

Mechanical Engineering

White placeholder user icon on textured background

Lisa Barranda

Mathematics

Jason Bonar headshot.

Jason Bonar

Organizational Leadership

Michaela Bosk headshot.

Michaela Bosk

Counselor Education

Luke Bushur headshot.

Luke Bushur

Computer Science

Laura Caetano headshot.

Laura Caetano

Construction Engineering Technology

Luiza Caetano headshot.

Luiza Caetano

Art

White placeholder user icon on textured background

Sarah Claymiller

English

Sydney Coyne headshot.

Sydney Coyne

Anthropology

Quinton Davis headshot.

Quinton Davis

Music Education

Afshan Dhariwal headshot.

Afshan Dhariwal

MBA

Nahin Fahim headshot.

Nahian Fahim

Biology

Sean Findley headshot.

Sean Findley

Theatre

Allyssa Hennessey headshot.

Allyssa Hennessey

Biology

Katherine Henschel headshot.

Katherine Henschel

Biology

Wilmer Hernandez headshot.

Wilmer Hernandez

Biology

Jordan Hofmann headshot.

Jordan Hofmann

Finance

Raphael Kwaning headshot.

Raphael Kwaning

Professional Communication

Amarachi Lawrence headshot.

Amarachi Lawrence

Biochemistry

Logan Lemon headshot.

Logan Lemon

Music Industry

Caleigh Loveless headshot.

Caleigh Loveless

Theatre

MaeAnna Marteen headshot.

MaeAnna Marteen

Theatre

Nathan Mills headshot.

Nathan Mills

Actuarial Science

Erica Morr headshot.

Erica Morr

Biology

Taylor Norman headshot.

Taylor Norman

Psychology

Kusum Parajuli headshot.

Kusum Parajuli

Biology

Maitree Rakshit headshot.

Maitree Rakshit

Computer Science

Rachel Ringler headshot.

Rachel Ringler

Psychology

Kailey Robinson headshot.

Kailey Robinson

Special Education

Michelle Selo-Ojeme headshot.

Michelle Selo-Ojeme

Biology

LaDavie’a Shears headshot.

LaDavie’a Shears

Mathematics

Braun Shenoy headshot.

Varun Shenoy

Biochemistry

Mahmuda Shirin headshot.

Mahmuda Shirin

MBA

Monica Solga headshot.

Monica Solga

Counselor Education

Brittany Sprunger headshot.

Brittany Sprunger

Music Education

Lillian Stotlar headshot.

Lillian Stotlar

Art

Robert Strong headshot.

Robert Strong

Biology

Supreeth Sudhakara headshot.

Supreeth Sudhakara

Computer Science

Sean Tierney headshot.

Sean Tierney

Computer Science

Libni Trostel headshot.

Libni Trostel

Human Services

Parker Tysinger headshot.

Parker Tysinger

History

Alyssa Van Der Weele headshot.

Alyssa Van Der Weele

Communication

Renae Wallace headshot.

Renae Wallace

Early Childhood Education

Isaac Wendel headshot.

Isaac Wendel

Mechanical Engineering

Emily Wentland headshot.

Emily Wentland

Biology

Kennedy Westfall headshot.

Kennedy Westfall

Psychology

Sebastien Wilson headshot.

Sebastien Wilson

Political Science

Brooke Wintlend headshot.

Brooke Wintlend

Finance

Yashi Yadav headshot.

Yashi Yadav

Computer Science

Brianna Yang headshot.

Brianna Yang

Human Services

Exemplar Students

Niko Albertson Headshot

Niko Albertson

Business Economics

Jason Bonar headshot.

Jason Bonar

Organizational Leadership

Luiza Caetano headshot.

Luiza Caetano

Art

Kady Lee headshot.

Kady Lee

General Studies

Chauntesse Philpot headshot.

Chauntesse Philpot

Early Childhood Education

Braun Shenoy headshot.

Varun Shenoy

Biochemistry

Alyssa Van Der Weele headshot.

Alyssa Van Der Weele

Communication

Archive

Past Recipients

We are proud of all our Top 50 and Exemplar students. See who has won these prestigious honors through the years.

Malaika Ahmed, Biology, Chemistry*
Nikolas Albertson, Business Economics Public Policy
Ateik Almalahi, Biochemistry
Mammer Almalahi, Biochemistry
Mohamed Almalahi, Biology*
Isabella Bailey, Biology, Chemical Methods
Cassie Beer, Professional Communication
Katherina Brandewie, Biology, Chemical Methods
Olivia Bressler, Music
Victoria Burk, Music
Galen Burrell, Biology*
Jacob Bushur, Computer Engineering, Computer Science
Noah Cook, History
Rachel Corwin, Music Education, Music Performance
Rebecca Craig, Music Therapy
Caitlin Crowley, Mechanical Engineering
Alexandra Denning, Political Science
Jillian Dunn, Speech-Language Pathology
John Garces, Biology
Justin Geise, Physics, Chemical Methods
Michael Gerardot, History
Whitney Hadley, Anthropology
Madeline Herbst, Political Science
Wilmer Hernandez, Biology
TyShawna Herron, Counselor Education
Sarah Hobson, Theatre
Logan Lemon, Music Industry, Accounting
Yilei Li, Computer Engineering
Romain Lopez, MBA
Kirsten Macintyre, Elementary Education
Emma McMillan, Civil Engineering
Kale Menchhofer, Mathematics
Erica Miller, Physics, Mathematics
Nathan Mills, Actuarial Science
Leah Morris, Mathematics
Raven Morton, Counselor Education
Phuong Nguyen, Biology
Lisa Otis, MBA
Elijah Paulk, Psychology
Sophia Petrov, Biology, Chemical Methods
Daniele Pieve, Marketing and Management
Faith Rollins, Accounting
Nicholas Sanderson, Economics
Michelle Selo-Ojeme, Biology, Chemistry
Shahab Shah, Business
Varun Shenoy, Biochemistry
Monica Solga, Counselor Education
Emily Staehr, Accounting
Loren Stukey, Organizational Leadership
Catalina Todd, Psychology
Kennedy Westfall, Psychology
Carsten White, Biology

*Returning Top 50
†Exemplar

Ateik Almalahi, Biochemistry
Diaa Almalahi, Biochemistry*
Malaika Ahmed, Biology
Chan Aung, Political Science*
Meghana Balakrishna, Public Administration
Brandon Blumenherst, Communication, Political Science*
Natalie Bojrab, Nursing, Chemistry
Kristina Bond, Engineering
Jacob Bushur, Computer Engineering*
Michael Carlson, Biology
Panashe Chakabva, Political Science, Organizational Leadership
Trang Dao, Accounting, Informational Technology
Rachel Delaney, Psychology, Communication
La’Kendra Deitche, Political Science
Ashik Devakumar, Engineering
Sophie Drummond, Marketing
Jadon Evans, Biology, Secondary Education*
Kimberly Flores, Biology
Emil Fosse, Management and Administration
Samantha Fulk, Art Education
Nathaneal Gard, Music Industry
Justin Geise, Physics
Alexander Graham, Education, Teaching English as a New Language Certificate
Daniel Guinto, Biology
Carol John, Public Administration
Zachary Kaiser, Biology, Psychology
Bailey Kintz, English Education
Johnny Kyaw, Graphic Design
Lubaba Tasneem Lamia, Electrical Engineering
Hoang Triet Giang Le, Mathematics, Mechanical Engineering
Jennifer Marquis, Human Services
Kale Menchhofer, Computer Science
Mathias Mikalsen, Business Economics Public Policy
Hannah Mosson, Counselor Education
Alec Nash, Management and Administration
Phuong Nguyen, Biology
Helen O’Shaughnessey, Electrical Engineering
Carolyn Pang, Psychology
Sophia Petrov, Biology
Thien Pham, Hospitality Management
James Platzer, Organizational Leadership
Arul Verman Rajasekaran, Computer Science
Kayla Reidenbach, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Lisa Rennecker, Organizational Leadership
Hailie Rivera, Organizational Leadership*
Joshua Smith, Theatre
John Spear, Organizational Leadership
Brittany Sprunger, Music Education
Pelegrin Vargas, Organizational Leadership
Avery Volz, Biology
Madison VonGunten, Physics
Allison Whitcraft, Psychology
Rebecca Wilson, Music Therapy
Samuel Wyss, Physics*
Kyle Zurbuch, Biology

*Returning Top 50
†Exemplar

Diaa Almalahi, Biochemistry
Emily Anderson, Human Services
Chan Aung, Political Science
Brooklyn Bieszke, Computer Science, Political Science
Aparna Biswas, Biology
Thomas Bolinger, Computer Science 
Andrea Braun, Human Services
Adam Brososky, MBA
Jacob Bushur, Computer Engineering
Shannon Calder, Biology 
Bethany Carlson, Organizational Leadership
Liam Carolan, Physics, Actuarial Science
Brayan Castillo Pineda, Organizational Leadership
Kenzie Collins, Educational Leadership
Caitlin Crowley, Mechanical Engineering
Trang Dao, Accounting, Information Technology
Jadon Evans, Biology, Secondary Education
Kaylee Fairfield, Psychology, Sociology
Scott Forsythe, Computer Engineering Technology
Samantha Fulk, Art Education
Rachel Gilreath, Counselor Education
Jinshi Goshorn, Finance, Marketing
Lauren Hampton, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Amanda Hartstein, Geology
Tyler Hildenbrand, Political Science
Sandra Hoevels, Psychology
Jennifer Jagger, Dental Hygiene
Ashley Johnson, Biology
Celina Jones, Nursing
Dorion Jones, Vocal Performance, General Studies, Music and an Outside Field: Psychology
Christian Karkosky, Music Education
Elana Kayser, Psychology
Cameron Kohli, Middle School Education
Mary Landrigan, Music
Anna Lappenkuper, Management
Linh Le, Applied Mathematics
Dedra Leffers, Medical Imaging
Lindee Mason, Biology
Ashley Masoner, History
Elaina McMullin, Psychology, Sociology
Teddy Mekianov Political Science
Asif Mortuza, Biology
Casey Murray, Music Industry
An Le Thuy Nguyen, Accounting
Larson Pavey, Physics
Jennifer Potter, Computer Engineering
Lisa Rennecker, Organizational Leadership
Taylor Schoenefeld, Biology
Emma Schroeder, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Althea Shoaf, Human Services
Matthew Simon, Finance
Kelly Strunk, Nursing
Faith Stull, Organizational Leadership
Theodore Thompson, Elementary Education
Patrick Waddell, Psychology
Samuel Wyss, Physics

†Exemplar

Carey Ailes, Nursing
Emily Anderson, Human Services
Katherine Baker, Secondary Education
Kristin Barker, Organizational Leadership 
Brooklyn Bieszke, Computer Science, Political Science
Aparna Biswas, Biology
Brandon Blumenherst, Communication and Political Science
Paul Bojrab, Biology
Anissa Bredemeyer, Psychology, Sociology
Liam Carolan, Physics
Linh Dang, Civil Engineering
Srikiran Dasari, Biology
Mai Dinh, MBA
Valerie Eakins, Organizational Leadership
Riley Erck, Biology
Brandon Hacha, Chemistry
Max Hansen, Dental Hygiene
Sandra Hoevels, Psychology
Kyra Hoffman, Graphic Design
Madison Jaqua, Marketing and Management
Sydni Jennings, Spanish, Biology
Celina Jones, Nursing
Michael Kessler, Management, Marketing, Electrical Engineering Technology
Laura Laudeman, English, Secondary Education
Mary Landrigan, Music Education
Audrey Leonard, Communication, Women’s Studies
Taylor Malcolm, Elementary Education
Lindee Mason, Biology
Hugo Mata, Public Administration and Policy
Andrew Mauch, Music, Music Performance
Victoria Mills, Marketing, Economics
Sarah Moh, Biology
Asif Mortuza, Biology
Karen Negedu, Nursing
Yamin Nwe, Nursing
Lewis Ostermeyer, Physics, Political Science
Emoghene Phil Ottah, Information Technology
Shannon Peer, Medical Imaging
Taylor Perkins, Psychology
Jennifer Potter, Computer Engineering
Emma Rafuse, Psychology, Communication
Molly Rea, Music Therapy
Nicolas J. Ribas, Business Management
Sylvia Rust, Political Science, Communication, Women’s Studies
Haemin Ryu, Computer Science
Jordan Sanderson, Spanish, Psychology
Amara Scheitlin, History
Kevin Smith, Philosophy, History
Monika Stidham, Music Performance, Music Education
Shelby Tappy, Counselor Education 
Jenny Collins-Thompson, Elementary Education
Madison Timbrook, Chemistry
Neil Voje, Organizational Leadership 
Andrew VonGunten, Physics
Lindsay Yankasky, Psychology
Nguyen Le Vo, Mechanical Engineering

†Exemplar

Joey Ashenfelter, Human Services
Katherine Baker, English Education
Toye Berger, Hospitality Management
Paul Bojrab, Biology, Chemistry*
Bre Anne Briskey, Psychology, History*
Elizabeth Britner, English*
Jon Buldt, Chemistry, Premedicine
Morgan Cardenas, Early Childhood Education
Helena Carvalho Schmidt, Political Science, English, Communication, International Studies*
Gianna Casaburo, Counselor Education
Banjamin Caywood, Educational Leadership
Audrey Donat, Organizational Leadership Supervision
Abbigayle Dunlavy, Biology, Psychology*
Brooke Dupuis, Organizational Leadership Supervision
Brianna England, Music
Megan Foy, Political Science
Jinshi Goshorn, Finance
Miriam Greidanus Romaneli, Communication, Psychology
Miranda Hall, Art Education
Damini Handa, General Administration*
Matthias Haydock, Accounting
Joshua Hettinger, Music Education, Music Performance*
Lauren Hoffman, Psychology*
Madison Jaqua, Management
Kolbie Knorr, General Studies
Mary Landrigan, Music Education
Laura Laudeman, Theatre
Linh Le, Actuarial Science
Meghan Menchhofer, Professional Communication Studies, English as a Second Language*
Nicholas Miller, History, Anthropology
Kallianne Mogler, Human Services
Kyle Murphy, Electrical Engineering Technology*
Maria Norman, Public Management
Luis Nuñez, Sociology
Yamin Nwe, Nursing
Isabella Palhoni De Lima, Psychology
Matthew Palmer, Human Services, Gerontology
Rachel Roberts, Management
Maleea Roy, Music Therapy
Tianna Schuerman, Communication Sciences and Disorders, Gerontology*
Courtney Seymour, Psychology
Darren Shoemaker, Biology
Shelby Smiley, Chemistry, Biochemistry
Meg Steigerwald, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Nguyen Vo, Mechanical Engineering, Advanced Manufacturing Management
Andrew Vongunten, Physics
Lauren Watson, Biology
Stephen Weaver, Counselor Education
Kaitlin Wright, Organizational Leadership Supervision
Lindsay Yankasky, Psychology
Nicholas Yergens, Psychology

*Returning Top 50
†Exemplar

Angela Barbour, Art Education
Kenda Barnes, Actuarial Science
Marcela Betancourt, Business Economics Public Policy, Biology
Paul Bojrab, Biology, Chemistry
Bre Anne Briskey, Psychology, History
Elizabeth Britner, English
Nathanial Brophy, Political Science
Helena Carvalho Schmidt, English, Communication
Carter Chase, Computer Science
Madison Chesnutt, Elementary Education
Mikaela Conley, Human Services
Kristin Costello, Hospitality Management
Patsy DePew, Elementary Education
Heather Dewey, History
Abbigayle Dunlavy, Biology, Psychology
Kiley Dunning, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Chat Gamba, Electrical Engineering
Olivia Hahn, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Jinlong Han, Biology
Damini Handa, General Administration
Joshua Hettinger, Music Education, Music Performance
Lauren Hoffman, Psychology
Nicole Howard, Counselor Education*
Eseosa Igbinijesu, Accounting
Yehwon Jang, Economics and Public Policy
Hannah Jennings, Psychology
Moriah Landon, Music Therapy
Trenton Lemon, Information Technology
James Malcolm, Hospitality Management
Haleigh Mann, Music Education
Meghan Menchhofer, Communication
Matthew Mock, Mechanical Engineering
Kyle Murphy, Electrical Engineering Technology
Sean O’Leary, Visual Communication and Design
Cameo Parry, General Studies
Kayla Paz, Health Services Administration*
Matthew Place, Physics
Alisa Reber, Dental Hygiene
Brandon Roberts, Finance
Gabriela Romo, Biology*
Kenneth Saillant, Biology Premedicine
Danielle Sarrazine, Dental Lab Technology
Seth Schmenk, Civil Engineering*
Graydon Schroeder, Finance, Spanish
Tianna Schuerman, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Mattison Siri, Physics, Electrical Engineering
Miranda Vance, Early Childhood Education
Callie Veelenturf, Biology
Nicole Williams, Finance*
Nicole Winans, Mathematics Teaching

*Returning Top 50
†Exemplar

Istiaque Ahmad, Engineering
Joshua Ailes, Business Management and Marketing
Ebthal Alasal, Nursing
Kaitlyn Biere, Elementary Education
Anthony Buechel, Music Therapy
Nicholas Burchell, Mechanical Engineering Technology
Gladys Calderon, Psychology
Timothy Clay, General Studies
Denise Conrad, Dental Hygiene
Alfonso Costas, Mechanical Engineering
Bradley Crowe, Economics
Danielle Dickow, Marketing
Danielle Doepke, Visual Communication Design
Ayasha Faria, Chemistry
Cody Fuelling, Social Studies Education, History
Ian Gatchell, Biology
Kasey Gerding, Business Marketing
Narendra Ghimire, General Administration
Oliver Gibson, Business Economics Public Policy
Evan Gidley, Music Technology
Evan Hart, Theatre
Alexander Harvey, School Counseling
Krysta Hedrick, Psychology
Bryce Hieber, Mechanical Engineering
Nicole Howard, School Counseling
Md Mursalin Khan, Biology
Alyssa Knuth, Elementary Education
Amanda Leaders, Business Management
Sofia Lyrintzis, Mathematics
Jessica Mason, Civil Engineering
Randall McComb, Biology
Daniel Moon, Dental Lab Technology
Patrick Murphy, Psychology
Grayson Ostermeyer, Biology
Gabriela Romo, Biology
Maisie Ross, Psychology
Seth Schmenk, Civil Engineering
James Schwartz, Information Technology
Madison Seifert, Business Management
Andrew Sellan, Biology
Brenna Sherwood, Business Accounting
Cecelia Smith, Biology
Julie Stills, School Counseling
Logan Timbrook, Business Accounting and Finance
Jakub Tomaszewski, Business General Administration
Sarah Tschannen, Hospitality Management
Meg Underwood, School Counseling
Charles Weirick, Organizational Leadership and Supervision
Nicole Williams, Business Finance
Danielle Witt, Psychology