Fort Wayne Senate

Committee

Fort Wayne Senate

Committee Membership

2018-2019

Academic Computing and Information Technology Advisory Subcommittee

(10 Faculty & 5 Ex Officio Members)

  • Troy Bassett, 2017-20
  • Peter Bella, 2017-20
  • Elizabeth Boatright, 2018-21
  • Rama Cousik, 2018-21
  • Mitch Davidson (ex officio, voting)
  • Adam Dircksen (ex officio, voting)
  • Cindy Farris, 2017-20
  • Alexis Macklin (ex officio, voting)
  • Jordan Marshall, 2016-19
  • Michelle Parker, 2017-20
  • Barton Price (ex officio, voting)
  • Heather Tierney, 2017-20
  • Karen VanGorder (ex officio, voting)
  • College of Arts and Sciences - social science Rep
  • CS Rep

Academic Personnel Grievance Committee

(15 Faculty)

  • Hosni Abu-Mulaweh, 2018-20
  • Zhuming Bi, 2018-20
  • Talia Bugel, 2018-20
  • Denise Buhr, 2018-20
  • Christine Erickson, 2018-20
  • Craig Hill, 2018-20
  • Suzanne LaVere, 2018-20
  • Carol Lawton, 2017-19
  • Donald Linn, 2018-20
  • Daniel Miller, 2017-19
  • Erik Ohlander, 2017-19
  • Isabel Nunez, 2018-20
  • Jody Ross, 2018-20
  • Mieko Yamada, 2018-20
  • Karla Zepeda, 2018-20

  Alternates

  • 5 Vacancies

Budgetary Affairs Subcommittee

(8 Voting Faculty, 2 Staff)

  • Hosni Abu-Mulaweh, 2018-21
  • Nurgul Aitalieva, 2016-19
  • Julie Creek, 2017-18, APSAC
  • Suining Ding, 2016-19
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2016-19
  • Steven Hanke, 2016-19
  • David Liu, 2018-21
  • Jordan Marshall, 2016-19
  • Selma Osmanovic, 2017-18, CSSAC
  • Nathan Rupp, 2018-21

Campus Appeals Board

(3 Faculty, 3 Faculty Alternates, 2 Administrators, 4 Students, & 4 Student Alternates)

  • Hosni Abu-Mulaweh, 2017-19
  • Stacy Betz, 2017-19
  • Michaela Burns, 2017-18, IPSGA
  • Marcia Dixson, 2017-19
  • Curt Hosier, 2018-20

     Alternates:

  • Kerrie Fineran, 2017-19
  • Donna Holland, 2017-19
  • Rachel Rayburn, 2017-19

Curriculum Review Subcommittee

(8 Voting Faculty, 1 Administrator, & 2 Students)

  • Swathi Baddam, 2016-19
  • Seth Green, 2018-21
  • Carol Lawton, 2018-21
  • Vincent Maloney, 2017-20
  • Sue Skekloff, 2017-20
  • Jin Soung Yoo, 2017-20
  • Julia Smith, 2016-19
  • Carol Sternberger (ex officio, voting)
  • Kate White, 2016-19

Educational Policy Committee

(6 Senators & 2 Administrators)

  • Stacy Betz, 2017-20
  • Melanie Bookout, 2018-21
  • Marcia Dixson (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Steven Hanke, 2018-21
  • Donna Holland, 2018-21
  • Shannon Johnson, 2018-21
  • Daren Kaiser, 2016-19
  • Patrick McLaughlin (ex officio, nonvoting)

Executive Committee

(4 Senators, 2 Speakers, Presiding Officer, & Parliamentarian)

  • Jens Clegg (Presiding Officer)
  • Assem Nasr, 2018-21
  • Jeffrey Nowak, (2018-20) (Speaker)
  • Kathy Pollock, 2017-20
  • Abraham Schwab, 2017-19 (Speaker)
  • Nashwan Younis, 2017-20
  • (Parliamentarian)
  • 1 Vacancy

Faculty Affairs Committee

(6 Senators & 1 Administrator)

  • Talia Bugel, 2017-20
  • Dong Chen, 2018-21
  • Marcia Dixson (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Daren Kaiser, 2016-19
  • Andres Montenegro, 2017-20
  • Zafar Nazarov, 2016-19
  • Becky Salmon, 2017-20
  • 1 Vacancy

General Education Subcommittee

(7 Faculty & 1 Administrator)

  • Stacy Betz, 2017-20
  • Pat Eber, 2018-21
  • Ray Gildner, 2017-20
  • Debrah Huffman, 2016-19
  • Kent Johnson (ex officio, voting)
  • Shannon Johnson, 2018-21
  • Carol Lawton, 2018-21
  • Linda Wright-Bower, 2018-21

Grade Appeals Subcommittee

(9 Voting Faculty)

  • Hosni Abu-Mulaweh, 2017-20
  • Sue Skekloff, 2017-20
  • Robert Vandell, 2017-20
  • 6 Vacancies

Graduate Subcommittee

(6 Voting Faculty, 1 Faculty Liaisons, 1 Administrator, & 2 Graduate Students)

  • David Cochran, 2017-20 (PU Liaison)
  • Carolyn Davis, 2017-20
  • Shannon Johnson, 2016-19
  • Tanya Soule, 2018-21
  • Carol Sternberger (ex officio, voting)
  • Hank Strevel, 2018-21
  • Brett Wilkinson, 2017-20
  • 1 Vacancy

Honors Program Council

(7 Faculty, 2 Administrators, & 2 Students)

  • Farah Combs (ex officio)
  • Steven Cody, 2017-20
  • Marcia Dixson (ex officio, voting)
  • Suzanne LaVere, 2018-21
  • Ann Marshall, 2018-21
  • Kimberly O'Connor, 2018-21
  • *Jamie Toole, 2017-2019
  • 1 Vacancy
  • *1 Appointive Vacancy

International Education Advisory Subcommittee

(5 Faculty, 2 Administrators/Staff, & 1 Student)

  • Deborah Bauer, 2016-19
  • Adolfo Coronado, 2018-21
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2016-19
  • Cheu-jey Lee, 2018-21
  • Brian Mylrea (ex officio)
  • Alison Rynearson (ex officio)
  • Mieko Yamada

Library Subcommittee

(8 Faculty & 1 Administrator)

  • Adam Coffman, 2018-21
  • Hui Di, 2017-20
  • Suining Ding, 2018-21
  • Suzanne LaVere, 2018-21
  • Alexis Macklin (ex officio)
  • Nila Reimer, 2016-19
  • Gordon Schmidt, 2017-20
  • Tao Yang, 2018-21
  • Karla Zepeda, 2016-19

Mastodon Athletics Advisory Subcommittee

(8 Faculty, 2 Administrator, Compliance Coordinator, Faculty Rep, 1 Alumna(us), 1 Staff, & 2 Students)

  • Elliott Blumenthal, 2017-20
  • Jens Clegg, 2017-22 (Faculty Representative), Chair
  • Adolfo Coronado, 2016-19
  • Kelly Hartley Hutton (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Beth Iserman, 2017-18, APSAC
  • Christine Kuznar (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • David Liu, 2018-21
  • Kim Mcdonald, 2017-20
  • Michelle Parker, 2017-20
  • Hank Strevel, 2018-21
  • Robert Vandell, 2017-20
  • James Velez (Alumnus)
  • Sarah Wagner, 2018-21
  • Wendy Wilson (Compliance Coordinator, nonvoting)

Nominations and Elections Committee

(2 Senators)

  • Suining Ding, 2018-21
  • 1 Vacancy

Professional Development Subcommittee

(7 Voting Faculty & 1 Administrator)

  • Andrew Downs, 2018-21
  • Gregory Jones, 2017-20
  • Connie Kracher (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Peter Ng, 2017-20
  • Erik Ohlander, 2017-20
  • Janet Papiernik, 2018-21
  • Rachel Rayburn, 2017-20
  • Suzanne Rumsey, 2017-20

Promotion and Tenure Subcommittee

(7 Faculty)

  • Nodir Adilov, 2016-19
  • Denise Buhr, 2017-20
  • Craig Humphrey, 2017-20
  • Steven Stevenson, 2018-21
  • Terri Swim, 2018-21
  • Richard Weiner, 2016-19
  • Nash Younis, 2017-20

Purdue University Committee on Institutional Affairs

(4 Senators & Speaker)

  • Dong Chen, 2016-19
  • Daren Kaiser, 2016-19
  • Beverly Redman, 2016-19
  • Abraham Schwab, 2017-19, Chair (Speaker)
  • 1 Vacancy

Revenue Subcommittee

(8 Voting Faculty/Continuing Lecturers and 2 Staff)

  • Otto Chang, 2016-19
  • Tanner Clarke, 2017-18, CSSAC
  • Todor Cooklev, 2016-19
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2017-20
  • Myeong Hwan Kim, 2016-19
  • Donald Linn, 2018-21
  • John Niser, 2018-21
  • Nathan Rupp, 2018-21
  • Alison Rynearson, 2017-18, APSAC
  • 1 Vacancy

Student Affairs Committee

(6 Senators, 1 Administrator, & 2 Students)

  • Troy Bassett, 2018-21
  • Dong Chen, 2016-19
  • Robert Gillespie, 2017-20
  • M. Gail Hickey, 2018-21
  • Jackson Jaworski, 2017-18, IPSGA
  • Evan Lunceford, 2017-18, IPSGA
  • Eric Norman (ex officio), Chair
  • Gordon Schmidt, 2018-21
  • Sarah Wagner, 2018-21

University Advancement Advisory Subcommittee

(10 Faculty & 4 Administrators)

  • Todor Cooklev, 2016-19
  • Colleen Dixon (ex officio)
  • Damian Fleming, 2016-19
  • Angie Fincannon (ex officio)
  • Cigdem Gurgur, 2018-21
  • Connie Kracher, 2016-19
  • David Liu, 2018-21
  • Alice Merz, 2018-21
  • Sinyoung Park, 2016-19
  • Robert Vandell, 2016-19
  • 2 Vacancies

University Resources Policy Committee

(10 Senators, 4 Administrators, 2 Staff, & 1 Student)

  • Stacy Betz, 2017-20
  • Denise Buhr, 2018-21
  • Michaela Burns, 2017-18, IPSGA
  • Tanner Clarke, 2017-18, CSSAC
  • Suining Ding, 2018-21
  • Carl Drummond (ex officio, voting)
  • Charlene Elsby, 2018-21
  • Steven Hanke, 2018-21
  • Greg Justice (ex officio, nonvoting)
  • Jane Leatherman, 2018-21
  • Zafar Nazarov, 2016-19
  • Nila Reimer, 2016-19
  • Gordon Schmidt, 2018-21
  • Amanda Seilheimer, 2017-18, APSAC
  • Tanya Soule, 2018-21
  • David Wesse (ex officio)