Fort Wayne Senate

Senate

Officers (2018-2019)

  • Presiding Officer: Jens Clegg
  • Parliamentarian: Wylie Sirk
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Gary Steffen

Senators (2018-2019)

Ex-Officio Members

  • Mitchell Daniels
  • Carl Drummond
  • Ronald Elsenbaumer
  • Kristina Creager
  • David Wesse

Speakers

  • Rachel Hile, Speaker of the Faculty (Deputy Presiding Officer), 2018-19
  • Jeffrey Nowak, Speaker of the Faculty (IFC Representative), 2018-20

    Department and School Members

    • Janet Badia, POLS, 2019-21
    • Troy Bassett, ENGL, 2018-20
    • Prasad Bingi, MGMT/MKT, 2016-19
    • Melanie Bookout, MUS, 2018-21
    • Bernd Buldt, MATH, 2017-20
    • James Burg, CPS Dean
    • Mary Ann Cain, ENGL, 2016-19
    • Dong Chen, CME, 2016-19
    • David Cochran, ECE, 2017-20
    • Karol Dehr, CL, 2016-19
    • Yihao Deng, MATH, 2016-19
    • Suining Ding, VCD, 2018-21
    • Barry Dupen, MCET, 2018-21
    • Ron Friedman, COAS Interim Dean
    • Melissa Gruys, DSB Dean
    • Julie Hill-Lauer, HS, 2018-19
    • Donna Holland, ANTH/SOC, 2017-19
    • Merrell Johnson, PHYS, 2018-21
    • Mark Jordan, BIOL, 2017-20
    • Daren Kaiser, PSY, 2016-19
    • Cheu-Jey Lee, SOE, 2018-21
    • Ann Livschiz, HIST, 2018-21
    • Linda Lolkus, HTM, 2018-19
    • Alexis Macklin, Helmke Library Dean
    • Ann Marshall, LIB, 2018-21
    • Assem Nasr, COM, 2018-21
    • Zafar Nazarov, ECON, 2016-19
    • John O'Connell, VPA Dean
    • Hal Odden, ANTH/SOC, 2018-20
    • Michelle Parker, CEIT, 2018-21
    • Gyorgy Petruska, CS, 2017-20
    • Kathy Pollock, ACFN, 2017-20
    • Rachel Rayburn, PPOL, 2018-19
    • Beverly Redman, THTR, 2016-19
    • Pam Reese, CSD, 2017-20
    • Gordon Schmidt, OL, 2018-21
    • Steven Stevenson, CHEM, 2017-20
    • Audrey Ushenko, FINA, 2018-21
    • Robert Vandell, MATH, 2017-20
    • Nancy Virtue, ILCS, 2018-21
    • Kate White, ENGL, 2018-21
    • Manoochehr Zoghi, ETCS Dean

    At-Large

    Arts and Sciences

    • Charlene Elsby, 2018-21
    • Donald Linn, 2018-19
    • Richard Sutter, 2017-20

    Engineering, Technology, and Computer Science

    • Beomjin Kim, 2017-20
    • Nashwan Younis, 2017-20

    Professional Studies

    • Kerrie Fineran, 2018-21

    Senate Affiliates

    • Suzanne King, 2018-19, CSSAC
    • LV McAllister, 2018-19, APSAC
    • Lewis Ostermeyer, 2018-19, PSGA
    • Nila Reimer, 2018-19, IUFW